The mission of the Saphir Group is to introduce a culture of alcohol consumption in Uzbekistan, expanding the range of the portfolio and raising the quality of products, thanks to an exclusive cooperation with world giants.
A rich assortment of the best wines, spirits and non-alcoholic beverages, professional glasses and accessories, the maximum coverage of categories and styles for every taste and budget, as well as the service of the Saphir Group team that has been fine-tuned over many years of work in the Uzbek market – this is what we offer our business partners, private clients and the widest circle of wine lovers.
Distribution of spirits, wine and beer products
The company was founded in 2008 and it all started with one small store. Now we are a holding of four companies, which employs over 300 people. Our main strategy is to instill a culture of alcohol consumption and attract new global brands to the market. We are suppliers of Jack Daniels, Crystal, Campari, Aperol, Grant’s and others.
We are developing rapidly and confidently.
In 2013, we have a wine portfolio. We started to distribute Bagizagan wine. Further, the portfolio of the company was replenished with strong alcohol – vodka “Winter History” and “Gorilochka”.
Since 2014, we have entered the international market and were the first to expand our portfolio with imported products: our first partners were the Russian company Omskvinprom with brands such as Belaya Berezka and Five Lakes. Then they were joined by the Dutch brewing giant Heineken and the Italian company Campari Group.
In 2015 we turned into a holding. By 2015, the range of wine had become so high that a separate company, Bella Group, was created, which has in its arsenal exclusively a wine portfolio.
Since 2015, Saphir Group has been growing by expanding its portfolio, every year increasing the number of exclusive partners with world names. In 2015, William Grant’s & Son’s became our partners.
We are the exclusive partner of 25+ world brands
Thanks to the tireless development of the quality of supplies and services, the world’s leading brands become our exclusive partners:
We are # 1 in Uzbekistan in beer import
For 2020-2021, Saphir Group is the number 1 company in Uzbekistan for the import and distribution of beer products. In 2020, we have entered into an exclusive agreement with one of the four largest companies in the world, Brown-Forman. Brown-Forman owns brands of Jack Daniel’s whiskey, Canadian Mist, Finlandia vodka, Southern Comfort liqueur, as well as several brands of Italian, Californian and French wines.
At the end of 2020, our partner was the top house in the world of champagne – Louis Roederer. Louis Roederer is a champagne producer based in Reims, France. One of the few independent Champagne houses that is family-run. The current head of Louis Roederer is Frederic Rouzo. The chief winemaker is Jean-Baptiste Lecion.
We provide free trainings for bartenders
Saphir Group provides free on-site trainings for bartenders with the participation of the best certified sommeliers of Uzbekistan – Ravshan Sobirov, Evgeny Matveev and Vladimir Kostin.
One of the main activities of Saphir Group and Bella Group is the distribution of alcoholic beverages throughout Uzbekistan. Delivery is carried out day to day to any city of the Republic.
Our employees are our pride. Each of them is a specialist in alcohol in their field, thanks to regular refresher courses. We conduct regular trainings in all areas three times a week.
We cooperate with such premium class establishments as Hyatt, Hilton, Marriot, Panoramic, Basilic, La Terrasse, 1991 Cafe, Hori, Gosty, Humo Arena, Crystal Garden, Seven Fridays, Bier Regen, Khan Chapan and others.